History of Irish Olympic Sailing

1948 - London (Torquay)

Firefly: Jimmy Mooney

Swallow: Alf Delaney, Hugh Allen

Reserve: D St J Sullivan

Management: Billy Mooney, Errol McNally


1952 - Helsinki 

Finn: Alf Delany


1956 Melbourne

Finn: J. Somers Payne


1960 Rome

Flying Dutchman: Johnny Hooper, Peter Gray

Dragon: Jimmy Mooney, David Ryder, Robin Benson

Finn Class: J. Somers Payne

Reserve: Neil Hegarty

Management: Clayton Love Jnr, Alf Delaney

Boatman: Jimmy Miller


1964 Tokyo

Dragon: Eddie Kelliher, Harry Maguire, Rob Dalton

Finn: Johnny Hooper

Manager: Leo Flanagan


1968 Mexico City - Sailing in Acapulco

No competitors


1972 Munich - Sailing in Kiel

Tempest: David Wilkins, Sean Whitaker

Dragon: Robin Hennessy, Harry Byrne, Owen Delany

Finn: KevinMcLaverty

Flying Dutchman: Harold Cudmore, Richard O'Shea

Reserves: Curly Morris, Joe McMenamin

Management: Peter Gray, Ken Ryan, Kare Brevik


1976 Montreal - Sailing in Kingston

470: Robert Dix, Peter Dix

Flying Dutchman: Barry O'Neill, Jamie Wilkinson

Tempest: David Wilkins, Derek Jago

Management: Ken Ryan, Jock Smith


1980 Moscow - Sailing in Talinn

SILVER MEDAL

Flying Dutchman: David Wilkins, Jamie Wilkinson

Management: Michael Maguire, Tom Clancy


1984 Los Angeles

Finn: Bill O'Hara

Management: Mick Wallace


1988 Seoul - Sailing in Pusan

Finn: Bill O'Hara

Flying Dutchman: David Wilkins, Peter Kennedy

470(Women): Cathy MacAleavy, Aisling Byrne

Reserves: Maeve McNally, Conrad Simpson

Management: Michael Wallace, Con Murphy


1992 Barcelona

Europe: Denise Lyttle

Flying Dutchman: David Wilkins, Peter Kennedy

Star: Mark Mansfield, Tom McWilliam

Reserves: Denis E O'Sullivan, Conrad Simpson

Management: Michael Wallace, Mark Lyttle, Trevor Millar

 

1996 Atlanta - Sailing in Savannah

Laser - Mark Lyttle

Europe - Aisling Bowman(Byrne)

Finn - John Driscoll

Star - Mark Mansfield & David Burrows

470 (Women) - Denise Lyttle & Louise Cole

Soling - Marshall King, Dan O'Grady & Garrett Connolly

Management - Derek Jago, Paddy Boyd, Anne Blaney and Bill O'Hara


2000 Sydney

Europe - Maria Coleman

Finn - David Burrows

Star - Mark Mansfield & David O'Brien

Management - Bill O'Hara, James Hynes, Garrett Connolly, Paddy Boyd, Anne Blaney

 

2004 Athens

Europe - Maria Coleman

Finn - David Burrows

Star - Mark Mansfield & Killian Collins

49er - Tom Fitzpatrick & Fraser Brown

470 - Gerald Owens & Ross Killian

Laser - Rory Fitzpatrick

Management - Garrett Connolly

 

2008 Qingdao

Star - Peter O'Leary & Stephen Milne

Finn - Tim Goodbody

Laser Radial - Ciara Peelo

470 - Gerald Owens & Phil Lawton

Management - James O'Callaghan


2012 London

Star - Peter O'Leary & David Burrows

Laser Radial - Annalise Murphy

49er - Ryan Seaton & Matt McGovern

Laser - James Espey

470 - Ger Owens & Scott Flanigan